Privacy Policy

We are Klein and we respect your privacy. We process as little of your personal data as possible, and when we do it, we do it either with your consent, on the basis of our legitimate interests, or in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

In this Privacy Policy, you’ll find important information about what personal data we process, and how and why we do it, which rights you have as a data subject, and how you can exercise these rights or find more information. This Privacy Policy also gives you information about what are cookies, how we use them and how you can control them.

Policy

Who we are and how to reach us

Our company name is: LiveKlein ApS

Data responsible is: LiveKlein ApS

Our company address is: Engelstedsgade 28, 2100 Copenhagen O, Denmark.

Our Business Registration Number (CVR) is: 41606460

If you need more information about how we process and protect your personal data, write to [email protected] We shall respond to such requests as soon as possible and in any case within a week of the receipt of your request.

What, how and why we process

If you want to stay in touch with us, we’ll ask for your email address. This address will only be used for emailing a newsletter to you. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions at the end of each newsletter, and when you do, we’ll remove your email address from our database.

If you request our price list or other product information, we’ll ask for your email address, and, optionally, your name. Since the delivery of our tiny houses may differ from region to region, we may also ask the location where you’d like your Klein tiny house to be installed. If you accept we’ll use this data to send you relevant information about new products and services becoming available and we’ll keep it until you tell us to forget about you.

When you place an order for our products or services or make a payment to us, we’ll process your personal data recorded on the order form or payment notification. We’ll keep this information as long as necessary for the preparation or performance of the contract (including any possible warranty or other post-sales obligations). We’ll also use this data from time to time to remind you of product maintenance schedules or provide other relevant non-commercial information to you.

We’ll also retain our transaction records for as long as the applicable accounting laws and regulations require us to do.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website and stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. There are several kinds of cookies: first-party cookies are set and read by the website you’re visiting; third-party cookies are set and can be read by external services used by the website; session cookies shall be deleted when you exit your web browser; persistent cookies shall be retained for future use.

Some cookies are necessary for the website to function as intended (e.g. online shops use them to keep track of the products in your virtual shopping basket); other cookies allow the websites to remember your preferences (such as your preferred content language) so that you don’t have to keep re-entering them when browsing around the site; to gather statistics about website usage (e.g. track down the paths how users navigate through the site), or to allow advertising service providers to show the ads expected to best match each user’s interests.

While the use of cookies allows websites to improve the user experience, the same technology, when used maliciously or incompetently, may put the users’ privacy at risk. The European privacy laws state that website operators can only place cookies (other than strictly necessary functionality cookies) on users’ computers or mobile devices only with the users’ consent.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used on our website.

CookieDescription
Necessary
__cfduidThe cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is used to keep track of which cookies the user have approved for this site.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Other
cookielawinfo-checkbox-other
Analytics
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.

How can you control cookies?

Most modern browsers allow you to delete the cookies already on your device, and to prevent websites from placing new cookies. You can also manage your cookie preferences on per-site basis. For more details about how to do that, consult your browser’s user guide or visit https://aboutcookies.org.

The right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent for your processing of your personal data at any time.

Your rights and how to exercise them

If you are a natural person residing in the European Economic Area, then your rights as a data subject are provided for in the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation = GDPR). If you are a resident of some other country, you may have additional or different rights.

Under the GDPR, you have the rights to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing your data or to object to processing your data, as well as the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, contact us as set forth above.

Under the GDPR, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, that is the Danish Data Protection Agency which contact details are:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
www.datatilsynet.dk

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Klein’s processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

LiveKlein ApS
Engelstedsgade 28
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark
[email protected]

© Klein. All rights reserved.
cart linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram